HOMESOAPLOTION BARSHAPPY FEETPRODUCTSBAREFOOT SANDALSFYI

Beeswax Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive. Beeswax is also known as Cera alba and Cera flava. A wide variety of cosmetics use beeswax as an emulsifier, emollient, and moisturizer. The Apis Mellifera, commonly known as the honey bee, secretes beeswax to construct the walls of the honeycomb.When secreted the wax is a transparent colorless liquid. When it comes into contact with air, it turns into a semi-solid substance.

Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture do it is often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. After processing, beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining anti-bacterial properties. It also contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development . Throughout time, people have used it as an antiseptic and for healing wounds. Hippocrates even recommended and used it himself.
 
Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter Natural skin softener moisturizer. Cocoa butter is also reported to be beneficial for stretch marks, scars etc.

Goat's Milk

Goat's milk benefits in soap has been known almost since time began. It has been used for centuries as a luxurious beauty aid. The low pH level of goat milk is close to our skin own pH, making it a very gentle cleanser. Goat milk also contains alpha-hydroxy acids, which are known for their restorative and rejuvenating qualities.

Mineral Salt

Direct from Asia, these salts have had NO chemical drying process, they are sun-dried and full of minerals for detoxifying the body and skin. Bathing in salt water can stimulate circulation, hydrate the skin, increase moisture retention, promote cellular regeneration, detoxify the skin and soothe dry or irritated skin. Bathing in salt water also reduces inflammation of the muscles and joints, relaxes muscles and relieves pain and soreness.

Shea Butter/Karite Butter Butyrospermum Parkii

Shea Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.

Benefits:

Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:

Dry skin
Stretch marks
Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis
Sunburn
Small skin wounds
Damaged skin
Rough skin (such as on feet)
Insect bites
Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension
Wrinkles and signs of aging
Chapped skin from cold weather
Dry or over processed hair
Diaper rash
Skin allergies
Frost bite

In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.

The many attributes of Shea Butter include:
- Naturally rich in vitamins A, E, F and essential vitamins needed for good skin balance.
- Helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks by promoting skin's natural elasticity.
- Helps heal skin irritations such as psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash chafing and chapping.
- Contains allantoin. Recently curcuminoids, anti-cancer compounds, have also been found in shea butter.

WARNING: There is one known health warning about shea butter: People who have nut allergies and latex allergies may be sensitive to shea butter. Please do a small test patch before fully using.

Click below on SHEA for more information.
For further information on other ingredients used in making our products click below on INFO.
*****************************************************
There are many butters that can be used to make the lotion bars and soaps. If you prefer a different formula, please contact me, if I have it in stock the lotion bar can be ready in 3 days. A soap can be ready in 10 days.



whpshea2.jpg

SKIN LOVING BUTTERS

Almond Butter Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Aloe Butter Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil & Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Avocado Butter Persea Gratissima Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Cocoa Butter Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Coffee Butter Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Hemp Seed Butter Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Illipe Butter Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter
Jojoba Butter Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil
Kokum Butter Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Macadamia Nut Butter Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Mango Butter Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Mowrah Butter Bassia Latifolia Seed Butter
Olive Butter Olea europaea(olive) Fruit Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Pistachio Butter Pistacia Vera Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Sal Butter Shorea Robusta Seed Butter
Shea Butter Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter
Soy Butter Hydrogenated Soybean Oil



FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Butterfly
Check out  commercial products that are used on your skin, a great site that shows you what is in cleansing products, make up and other products used on our skin.  It has a lot of great information and makes you really wonder.
 

Check it out!