HOMEORDERINGPRODUCTSSOAPLOTION BARSHAPPY FEETSOAP NUTSBAREFOOT SANDALSPIGGY POLISHFYI

Enter content here

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis)
Aloe vera is used in creams and lotions. It's a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe vera may be added to cosmetic formulations, soaps, and straight on the skin.

Apricot Kernal Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
It is also a good moisturizer and helps condition the skin. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. This oil contains vitamin A and is an excellent facial oil, leaving the face feeling soft and supple.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. Reputed to be rapidly absorbed into the skin, although in practice this depends on the skin type. Used in nourishing dry and dehydrated skin and is known to help with Eczema and Psoriases, some say even hair loss. It is healing as well as moisturizing. A deep penetrating oil which feeds the skin and helps delay the signs of ageing skin because it is rich in essential fatty acids. Expressed from the avocado pear.

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Castor oil attracts and holds moisture in the skin. Castor oil, from the seed of the castor plant, by itself, would make a very soft, sticky bar with sparse lather. In combination with other oils, it makes an emollient, rich, conditioning bar. It moisturizes and makes a creamy, frothy, stable lather.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Natural skin softener moisturizer. Cocoa butter is also reported to be beneficial for stretch marks, scars etc.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Used as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics. Commonly used in soap, and well known for high lather and a firmer bar.Coconut oil makes soaps lather beautifully It lathers in very hard water or even sea water. Coconut oil is a saturated fat. It makes a hard, cleansing bar.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitus Viniferi)
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a heavy greasy feeling. Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E.

Hempseed Oil (Cannabis Sativa)
Who would have thought that the marijuana plant would be good for something legal? This oil is rich in vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and protein which soothes and heals dry and/or irritated skin. Easily absorbed by the skin and is highly moisturizing.

Honey
Honey is an excellent moisturizer, hydrator and inhibitor of bacterial growth.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba helps to promote a stable lather and is good at conditioning skin. It is an excellent emollient for skin conditions like psoriasis, it is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and good for sensitive and oily skin. It also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime, restores and conditions hair. It is rich in Vitamin E and has antioxidant properties.

Palm Oil
Just over 80% of the fatty acid content is divided almost equally between Oleic, which gives conditioning characteristics, and Palmitic which provides a hard bar with a stable lather.
Palm oil soaps clean well but a high percentage can cause drying, used in excess is brittle and, because of the high fatty acid content, the amount of glycerin in a soap made only with palm oil is low. Use palm oil to add conditioning and hardness but balance your soap with other oils chosen for specific benefits.
According to PORIM (Palm Oil research Institute of Malaysia), "Palm oil and palm oil products are naturally occurring sources of the antioxidant vitamin E constituents, tocopherols and tocotrienols. These natural antioxidants act as scavengers of damaging oxygen free radicals and are hypothesized to play a protective role in cellular aging..."
Palm oil is a source of antioxidant vitamin E.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)
A delicate, odorless oil for all skin types. Contains proteins, vitamins, minerals, and is high in linoleic acid.

Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja Oil)
Soy is rich in natural Vitamin E and is great for the skin.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annus)
Good for all skin types used for beauty and skin care. Derived from the sunflower seed it is a light-textured, golden yellow oil with a slightly nutty aroma. Both softening and moisturizing, Sunflower oil can be used for facial treatments and body massage. This is the ideal oil to use if you have any concerns about nut-allergy reactions since it is extracted from the seeds of the flower. Sunflower Seed oil is an inexpensive substitute for olive oil. High in vitamin E, it is moisturizing and deposits a protective layer that holds in moisture. High in vitamins A, B,D, E, minerals, lecithin, and essential fatty acids.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)
It is a great moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. Sweet almond oil is an extremely absorbent oil that's not only a terrific all-around moisturizer but calms the skin down fast after waxing or any other irritating event. Rich in proteins and vitamin D.

Titanium Dioxide
Broad spectrum UV absorber. It is non-irritant on the skin and is typically used at concentrations from 5% to 15%. It is a white colored inorganic salt that is produced as a powder. It is used as a pigment in cosmetics due to it's ability to cover up. Titanium Dioxide added to a product will give an SPF of 15 to SPF 30 to the product, such as in lotion bars.

Tussah Silk
Humane silk, gathered after the moth has emerged from the cocoon.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Natural emolient and antioxidant

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)
Good for stretch marks, aging skin and scarring. High in lecithin, vitamins A,D and E.

OLIVE OIL

BACK TO FYI